Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
sandtree: (Default)
[personal profile] sandtree
(cross-posted to [livejournal.com profile] baby_names)

Every year, my local newspaper has this giant section devoted to the babies who were born over the past year. Being a giant geek, for the past three years, I've compiled all the baby names to see which ones were most popular. Keep in mind that these statistics represent people in my city who have the money and the inclination to put their kid's picture and name into this special feature thing... Anyway, that said:

Out of 664 babies born in 2008...


The number in brackets is the actual number of babies (out of 664) that were named that. Many of the names are tied; for example, there were ten boys named Lucas, and ten boys named Nicholas.

MOST POPULAR NAMES FOR BOYS IN 2008

1. Noah (12)

2. Lucas (10)
Lucas (8)
Lucus
Lukas

3. Nicholas (10)
Nicholas (6)
Nickolas (2)
Nicolas (2)

4. Ethan (8)

5. Nathan (8)

6. Alexander (7)

7. Carter (6)
Carter (5)
Karter

8. Gavin (6)

9. Jack (6)

Other popular names: Aidan(3)/Aiden(2), Benjamin(5), Jackson(3)/Jaxon(2), Liam(4)/Liem, Logan(5), Luca(5), Owen(5), Ryan (5), Zachary(4)/Zackary, Adam(4), Caiden(2)/Kaiden/Kayden, Connor(3)/Conner, Easton(4), Eric(4), Matteo(4), Michael(4), Tyler(4).

Other names:
Andrew, Anthony, Carson, Cohen/Kohen, Colin, Cooper, Evan, Giovanni, Jacob, Maxwell, Nico/Niko. (3 for each.)

Aaron, Austin, Bennett, Brandon, Brendan/Brenden, Brody, Cameron, Dayne, Dylan, Edward, Elliott, Henry, James, Joseph, Joshua, Julian/Julien, Justin, Leo, Luke, Matthew, Nolan, Oliver, Rhys/Reese, Rory/Rorry, Stephen, Sebastian/Sebastien, Theodore, Thomas, William, Zane. (2 for each.)

Names given to only one baby: Adrian, Adriano, Alessio, Anson, Arthur, Ayrton-Anthony, Beau, Brayden, Braylon, Brock, Broden, Brooke, Calen, Calvin, Charlie, Chaseton, Christian, Cillian, Clayton, Cole, Coleton, Curtis, Daniel, Dante, David, Devon, Dmitri, Domenic, Donovan, Eamon, Everett, Francesco, Gage, Gerald, Gian, Gianluca, GianMarco, Griffin, Harrison, Isaac, Jake, Jonah, Jorey, Julius, Kane, Kristopher, Kyle, Landon, Makai, Maksim, Manuel, Marcus, Maro, Mason, Maximus, Maxum, Mitchell, Nathaniel, Parker, Patrick, Pearson, Peter, Pierce, Preston, Quinn, Raymond, Remi, Roarke, Robert, Rocco, Romeo, Salvatore, Sam, Samuel, Santiago, Seth, Seweryn, Skyler, Tariq, Tate, Tiago, Travis, Trevor, Tristan, Troy, Ty, Vincent, Walker, Wayne, Xavier, Zaidan, Zeno.



MOST POPULAR NAMES FOR GIRLS IN 2008

1. Ava (11)

2. Isabella (9)
Isabella (8)
Izabella

3. Sophia (9)
Sophia (7)
Sofia (2)

4. Olivia (8)

5. Addison (7)
Addison (6)
Addyson

6. Emma (6)

7. Leah (6)
Leah (4)
Lea
Lia

8. Claire (5)

9. Emily (5)
Emily (4)
Emilie

10. Makenna (5)
Makenna (3)
McKenna
Mckenna

Other popular names: Adriana(3)/Adrianna, Alexis(4), Brianna(3)/Breanna, Lauren(4), Lilly(2)/Lily(2), Michaela/Mackayla/Mikaela/Mikayla, Madelynn(2)/Madeleine/Madelyn, Meghan(2)/Megan/Meaghan, Sienna(4).

Other names:
Abigail, Alessia, Allegra, Audrey, Avery, Daniella, Elizabeth, Emerson, Grace, Julia, Lexi/Lexie, Mackenzie/Mackennze, Mila, Molly, Ruby, Sadie/Sayde, Sarah, Zoe. (3 each.)

Alexia, Alyssa, Amelia, Angelina/Angellina, Aubrey, Brooke, Cameron, Chelsea, Eden, Eliana/Elliana, Finley/Finnleigh, Hanna/Hannah, Jenna, Kaitlyn/Katelyn, Kalleigh/Kallie, Katie, Kaylee/Kayleigh, Keira, Liliana, Marissa, Maysa, Miley, Paige, Rachel, Sabrina, Sophie, Stella, Teagan. (2 each.)

Names given to only one baby: Abbee, Adalin, Adelaide, Aelwynn, Aevlyn, Aleksandra, Alexa, Alexandria, Alice, Alivia, Aliyah, Allie, Amber, Anna, Annalise, Annie, Anya, April, Arabella, Aria, Arissa, Braylin, Bridgid, Brynn, Calista, Carly, Cassandra, Caylin, Chloe, Christina, Corinne, Dalilah, Danica, Danni, Daria, Daviney, Dea, Eirinn, Elexis, Emelia, Emery, Erika, Esme, Estelle, Evanna, Fallon, Gabriella, Gaia, Georgia, Giada, Gianna, Giuliana, Gracie, Gracyn, Haylie, Irelyn, Ivy, Jade, Jadyn, Jane, Jorja, Juno, Kailey-Ann, Katalina, Katerina, Kayce, Kelsea, Kennadie, Kylee, Lainey, Lana, Leisi, Leonie, Lindsey, Luna, Lyla, Maddalena, Madeline, Madison, Mah’Lani, Maja, Malena, Malia, Mateja, Meleia, Mena, Meridith, Mia, Michela, Milania, Mya, Nancy, Nina, Nuha, Ozegho, Paighton, Pyper, Rebecca, Reina, Ria, Samantha, Savana, Serina, Skye, Summer, Sydney, Taylor, Valentina, Vanessa, Veronica, Victoria, Whitney


MIDDLE NAMES!

The most popular middle name for boys was James (21), followed by Joseph (15), William (13), Michael (11), Daniel (10), and Robert (10).

For girls, it was Marie (22), Grace (19), Rose (18), Ann/Anne (10), and Mae/Mai/May (8). After that came Claire, Elizabeth, Lynn, and Maria, all with 7, and Jean and Leigh, with 6.

And my vote for the worst names for 2008, for boys: Jaxon, Ayrton-Anthony, Braylon, Broden, Chaseton (probably THE worst), and Zaidan.

And for girls: Finnleigh, Braylin, Gracyn, Jadyn, Jorja, Kailey-Ann, Paighton, Pyper.
From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

sandtree: (Default)
Alison

July 2015

S M T W T F S
   1234
5678910 11
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Page generated Jul. 25th, 2017 10:49 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios